Facebook Twitter Instagram

NASA 2020 Biennial Conference Presenters & General Schedule

Mark your calendars now to join us Friday-Monday, March 6-9, 2020 for the NASA 2020 Biennial Conference at Arizona State University in Tempe, Arizona.
— NASA Director of Marketing

#NASA2020

Saxophone Player
NASA 2020 Biennial Conference Premium Sponsors
2020 Conference Sponsors

The NASA 2020 Biennial Conference will be held Friday-Monday, March 6-9, 2020 in beautiful Tempe, Arizona, home of our host Arizona State University. The event will take place from Friday-Monday, March 6-9, 2020. We anticipate saxophonists, exhibitors, collaborative musicians, family members, and guests from around the world to attend the concerts, seminars, workshops, lectures, panel discussions, masterclasses, exhibits, and ensembles. In addition, NASA will be holding solo, jazz, quartet, and high school solo performance competitions.

As a non-profit organization that puts its revenues back to work for its membership, we rely on NASA members to help make the conference a great experience for everyone who attends. We are grateful for the many presenters over the years who have donated their time, travel, and talent as a way of giving back to the saxophone community.

The following is a tentative list of conference presenters, subject to change. Click on a Presentation Title to see more information about the presenter and their presentation.

General Schedule

Date / Time Event Venue
Friday, March 6
TBA Registration
7:30 PM Opening Gala Concert Mesa Arts Center
Saturday, March 7
TBA Registration
9:00 AM Committee on the Status of Women Panel Discussion Evelyn Smith Theatre
9:30 AM - 1:30 PM
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Exhibits Open
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch (on your own)
7:30 PM Jazz Concert Evelyn Smith Theatre
Sunday, March 8
TBA Registration
9:30 AM - 1:30 PM
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Exhibits Open
11:00 AM Hemke Tribute Evelyn Smith Theatre
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch (on your own)
7:30 PM NASA Competition Winners' Concert Evelyn Smith Theatre
Monday, March 9
TBA Registration
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Exhibits Open
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch (on your own)
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM General Meeting


Sort By: Date / Time | Last Name
Filter By Presentation Type:

Saturday, March 7, 2020

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Marcus Ballard Fujin NASA 2020 Proposal 8:00 AM
Gammage 301
Rulon Brown The Most Disgusting Science Every Sax Player Should Know 8:00 AM
W 218
Joel Ferst Music for Saxophone, by composer Matthew Ramage 8:00 AM
Ravenscroft
Glen Gillis Divergence for Alto Saxophone and Piano 8:00 AM
Recital Hall
Gail Levinsky Saxophone performance, solo and solo w/electronics 8:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
AJ Pratt Modern Concerti for Saxophone 8:00 AM
Gammage 311
Brian Rodesch Bach to Wanamaker: Unaccompanied works for tenor saxophone 8:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Emily Brewer Deconstruct 8:20 AM
Ravenscroft
Aaron Burr Hari Om by Jonathan Annis and [Pop Music] by Caleb Westby 8:20 AM
Gammage 301
Samantha Canon The Cynical Duo 8:20 AM
Gammage 311
Yiqun Chen Rhapsody on Japanese Folk Songs 8:20 AM
Recital Hall
Noah Getz Hats and Ghungroos: Discovering Virtuosic Solo Works for Saxophone 8:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Emi Kondo JG Saxophone Quartet from Tokyo 8:20 AM
Organ Hall
John Sampen A Quiet Protest in a Troubled Time 8:20 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Dave Camwell Three Conversations With Matisse (for Saxophone and Piano) 8:40 AM
Recital Hall
Justin Evangelist A City Moving Forward - Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano 8:40 AM
Gammage 311
Paul Forsyth Tesseract: New Work for Alto Saxophone and Marimba 8:40 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Parker Fritz Tales My Father Told Me 8:40 AM
Ravenscroft
Sarah Hetrick Tonia Ko's Highwire for soprano saxophone and electronics 8:40 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Wonki Lee Dynamic Duo plays Rhapsody in Blue adaptation for three saxophones and piano by Jun Nagao 8:40 AM
Gammage 301
Amy McGlothlin Triage Contemporary Winds 8:40 AM
Organ Hall
Gregory Dewhirst Wright-Dewhirst Saxophone Duo 9:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Connie Frigo The Committee on the Status of Women Presents... 9:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Benjamin Sorrell Premiere and Transcription 9:00 AM
Recital Hall
Rick VanMatre New Third Stream Quartet – Rick VanMatre, James Bunte, Peter Sommer, James Romain – Performs Premieres of Commissioned Jazz/Classical Works 9:00 AM
Organ Hall
Brent Weber Saxophone, Cello and Piano 9:00 AM
Gammage 209
Don-Paul Kahl Break Point 9:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Philip Kleutgens Modern Michigan Maestros 9:20 AM
Gammage 209
Ting Hua Liang Soma Quartet 9:20 AM
Organ Hall
Erik Steighner A New Work for Baritone Saxophone and Piano by Sachie Kobayashi 9:20 AM
Recital Hall
Wade Howles Binary 9:40 AM
Recital Hall
AJ Pratt Contemporary Works for Saxophone and Clarinet 9:40 AM
Gammage 209
Alex Sellers We Shall Overcome 9:40 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Douglas Tiller Augmented Triad Mixed Wind Trio 9:40 AM
Organ Hall
Matthew Dardick Premiere: New Works for Saxophone Duo 10:00 AM
Organ Hall
Rami El-Farrah New Solo Work and Duo with Joshua Bryant 10:00 AM
Gammage 301
Adam McCord Steve Rouse's MOVE for alto saxophone and piano, Arizona Premiere 10:00 AM
Recital Hall
Gemma Peacocke Gemma Peacocke's The Canticles: Imbrium 10:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
John Salinas VOLAR for Alto Saxophone by Stephen L. Syverud 10:00 AM
Gammage 311
Johnny Selmer Solo Works on Saxophone 10:00 AM
Gammage 209
Jeffrey Siegfried Salvador Brotons - Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano 10:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Andrew Steinberg The Rascherian Approach: A Critical Analysis of the Performance Practice of Sigurd Manfred Rascher 10:00 AM
Ravenscroft
Nathan Bogert Nathan Bogert Solo Proposal 10:20 AM
Recital Hall
Matt Floeter Collider Duo 10:20 AM
Gammage 209
Brandon Quarles ~Nois performs the music of Gemma Peacocke and Pauline Oliveros 10:20 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Matthew Younglove A pair of modern works for soprano saxophone and piano: SPP by Philippe Leroux and Night Set by Gregory Wanamaker 10:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Thomas Zinninger The Ecclectic Sonata 10:20 AM
Gammage 311
Brandon Douthitt Solo Jazz Saxophone w/ DAW (Logic Pro X) accompaniment 10:40 AM
W 218
Jonathan Helton Helton-Thomas Duo 10:40 AM
Recital Hall
Lucas Hopkins Bass Saxophone and Electronics 10:40 AM
Gammage 301
Jeremy Howell Sonata for the Baritone Saxophonist 10:40 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Andrew Hutchens New Music for Solo Soprano Saxophone 10:40 AM
Gammage 311
Paul Nolen New Works for Saxophone Ensemble by Zare, Magnuson, Collins 10:40 AM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Elizabeth Rosinbum Untitled 10:40 AM
Gammage 209
Jessica Voigt-Page Sillage: Fernande Decruck's Chant Lyriques. 10:40 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Roy Allen, Jr. Trio for Flute, Alto Saxophone and Piano by Russell Peterson 11:00 AM
Recital Hall
Taiki Azuma New Work for Saxophone and Lighting Design 11:00 AM
Gammage 311
Katherine Campbell Confluence: A Convergence of Peoples and Rivers 11:00 AM
Gammage 209
Geoffrey Deibel FSU Saxophone Orchestra 11:00 AM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Adam Estes Music for Bari Sax and Bass Flute 11:00 AM
Organ Hall
Parker Fritz CONNIE FRIGO: Codex Quartet Masterclass 11:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Thomas Poole Extra Rhythmic Gears: An Analysis of How Chris Potter and Jerry Bergonzi Use Metric Modulations When Improvising 11:00 AM
Ravenscroft
Jonathan Steltzer Fire Truck Duo: New Works for Clarinet and Saxophone Duo 11:00 AM
W 218
Eric Troiano Viridian Saxophone Quartet 11:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Taylor Barbay Assad Works from the Red Stick: Vision and Flight of the Birds 11:20 AM
Gammage 311
Emily Brewer Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Orchestra by Philip Glass 11:20 AM
Gammage 209
Dan Graser Solo Soprano works of Ibert and Mead 11:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Lois Hicks-Wozniak New Voices for Saxophone and Bass Trombone 11:20 AM
Organ Hall
Justin Rollefson Zinnia 11:20 AM
Recital Hall
Rachel Wolz CONNIE FRIGO: Sonata for Cello and Piano in E Minor Op. 38 No. 1- Johannes Brahms 11:25 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Dannel Espinoza Palate Cleanser by Clare Shore 11:40 AM
Organ Hall
Emily Loboda East Tennessee State University Saxophone Ensemble with Soloist Bradley Karas 11:40 AM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Neal Postma Music by Mark Lewis 11:40 AM
Gammage 311
John Wardlaw Paradosis Duo 11:40 AM
W 218
Kendra Wheeler Alecto Duo and Duo featuring Charlie Chadwell and Kendra Wheeler 11:40 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Drew Whiting Coalescent Quartet performs Decruck and Browning 11:40 AM
Recital Hall
Derek Brown Extreme Articulation: New Approaches to Percussive-, Double-, and Triple-Tonguing 1:00 PM
Organ Hall
Jonathan Hart Nuee ardente 1:00 PM
Recital Hall
Jonathan Helton The Life and Legacy of Frederick L. Hemke 1:00 PM
Gammage 311
Adrianne Honnold Gendered Identities, performativity, and other cultural considerations relating to the saxophone in popular music 1:00 PM
Gammage 301
Clifford Leaman Clifford Leaman Masterclass 1:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Elizabeth Rosinbum How to Win Jobs and Affect People 1:00 PM
Ravenscroft
Phil Scarff Extended Techniques for Saxophone Adapted from North Indian Classical Music 1:00 PM
W 218
Jonathan Steltzer CLIFF LEAMAN: Master Class on Karel Husa's Elegie et Rondeau 1:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Bobbi Thompson Dialogues for Alto Saxophone and Electric Guitar (2017) by Paul SanGregory 1:00 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Michael Warner Deer Valley Unified School District Saxophone Orchestra 1:00 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Preston Duncan Preston Duncan 1:20 PM
Recital Hall
Joseph Lulloff Strayhorn 1:20 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Carlos Tinoco University of Calgary Saxophone Ensemble 1:20 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Jessica Small CLIFF LEAMAN: SQUF Masterclass 1:25 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Noa Even May 4, 1970: A Commemoration - Kent State University Saxophone Ensemble, featuring Noa Even 1:40 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Paul Lessard Song and Dance: Music for Alto Saxophone & Piano 1:40 PM
Recital Hall
Andrew Steinberg The Music of Biggs and De Marez Oyens 1:40 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
James Besaw Steve Reich WTC 9/11 2:00 PM
Gammage 209
James Flowers West Penn Trio 2:00 PM
Recital Hall
Matthew Howell Oklahoma State University Paradigm Octet 2:00 PM
Organ Hall
David Larsen The Music of Gerry Mulligan 2:00 PM
Gammage 301
Ryan LeMoine Composers Improvisers Big Band 2:00 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Michael Mortarotti Discourse & Parkland 2:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Sean Murphy Saxo-preneurship : A Panel Discussion on Monetizing the Instrument 2:00 PM
Gammage 311
Alexia Perez Why Pursue Music? Understanding the Arts Career Stereotypes and How to Combat Them 2:00 PM
Ravenscroft
Baljinder Sekhon Compositional Systems in Sekhon's Compositions for Saxophone 2:00 PM
W 218
Christopher Kocher The Frane-Kocher Duo 2:20 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Shawna Pennock University of Nevada, Las Vegas Saxophone Studio plays the works of Las Vegas based composers: Michael Torke and Jennifer Bellor 2:20 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Om Srivastava Rasa: A Sonic Tribute to Forgotten Humanist Bollywood 2:20 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Christopher Anderson Christopher Anderson Solo Proposal 2:40 PM
Recital Hall
Dan Graser Sinta Quartet plays Beethoven 2:40 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Larry Panella The Gestures Project 2:40 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Taimur Sullivan Northwestern University Saxophone Ensemble 2:40 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Robert Brooks Better Together: Duet Playing to Improve Improv 3:00 PM
Gammage 301
Evan Clark Romantic Weimar: Dance Forms for Saxophone by Sigfrid Karg-Elert and Gustav Bumcke 3:00 PM
Recital Hall
Clifford Leaman University of South Carolina Saxophone Ensemble 3:00 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Thomas Luer Jazz Performance-Tom Luer Quartet 3:00 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
James Umble New Works for Saxophone and Piano 3:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Emily Verschoor-Kirss #Relevant: Social Media for the Freelance Musician 3:00 PM
W 218
Tessa Welterlen Code-Switching: Approaching Jazz as a Classical Saxophonist 3:00 PM
Gammage 311
Christopher Charbonneau Duo Charbonneau Performance: From the Skyline for Tenor Saxophone and Piano by, Mischa Zupko 3:20 PM
Recital Hall
Jeffrey Leung Oh whose authority? (Spencer Arias) - World Premiere 3:20 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Tracy Patterson Tracy Patterson & Adam Snow Jazz Duo 3:20 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Eric Troiano University of Arkansas Saxophone Ensemble 3:20 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Paul Cotton Paul Cotton and Hanah Charbonneau 3:40 PM
Recital Hall
Diane Hunger Stephen Dankner's new Konzertstück 3:40 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Kyle Hutchins Chamber Works for Flute, Saxophone, and Piano 3:40 PM
W 218
David Larsen Borrowed Time - Music from the new album by David Larsen 3:40 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Kenneth Tse Iowa Saxophonists' Workshop Concert 3:40 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
chris beaty DDAT with special guest Chris Beaty 4:00 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Andrew Dahlke The Composition as Source Material for Improvisation: An Alternative Method 4:00 PM
Gammage 301
David Dees Texas Tech University Saxophone Ensemble 4:00 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Robert Eason New Works for Soprano Saxophone and Piano 4:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
kathryn goodson Songs4Winds 4:00 PM
W 218
Michael Mortarotti Werner Wolf Glaser - Allegro, Cadenza, and Adagio 4:00 PM
Recital Hall
Larry Panella Vocabulary Development for ii7 V7 Ima7 Progressions 4:00 PM
Gammage 311
Zachary Woolhouse Let's Get Started! Setting up your saxophone student for success in the first year 4:00 PM
Ravenscroft
Matthew Hess The Saxophone is My Voice 4:20 PM
Recital Hall
Patrick Jones University of Idaho: Hamptonian Quorum 4:20 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Shawn O'Kelley Owasso High School Saxophone Ensemble 4:20 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Henning Schroeder Trio Music by David Colson (world premiere) and Keith Murphy 4:20 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
David Bixler The Music of Ariel Kasler, featuring Andrew Bishop and David Bixler 4:40 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Eric Lau Univeristy of New Mexico Saxophone Choir 4:40 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Stephen Page Lang and Glass 4:40 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Timothy Rosenberg Works by Florida-based Composers 4:40 PM
Recital Hall

Sunday, March 8, 2020

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Aaron Burr Duo Velox 8:00 AM
Gammage 301
cindy cripps Weindy Saxophone Duo 8:00 AM
Gammage 311
Cadence Helleson SDSU Saxophone Quartet 8:00 AM
Organ Hall
Clay Steiner SmaX Duo 8:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Jordan VanHemert Finding the Individual Voice: Exploring the Role of Composition in Applied Jazz Pedagogy 8:00 AM
Ravenscroft
Arthur White Central Coast Saxophone Quartet 8:00 AM
Gammage 209
Damian Cheek Damian Cheek - Music for Saxophone and Electronics 8:20 AM
Recital Hall
Evan Clark From Archive to Stage: Discovering Romanticism in Gustav Bumcke’s Saxophone Manuscripts 8:20 AM
Gammage 209
Alexander Richards Tharmas, the Father. Enion, the Mother: for sopranino saxophone 8:20 AM
Gammage 301
Scott Sandberg New Works for Tenor Saxophone 8:20 AM
Gammage 311
Jack Thorpe Vex Duo 8:20 AM
Organ Hall
Geoffrey Deibel Cipher/Bas-Relief 8:40 AM
Gammage 301
Stephen Fischer Sonic Tapestries for alto saxophone, violin, and piano 8:40 AM
Gammage 311
Hannah Hickman Duo Opal 8:40 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Scotty Stepp Stepp/Bro/Kuo Proposal 8:40 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Benjamin Still Solo Work for Alto Saxophone 8:40 AM
Recital Hall
Lindsey Welp ABRAXAS Quintet 8:40 AM
Organ Hall
Brianna Buck Brianna Buck and Alexis Seah Duo Performance 9:00 AM
Gammage 301
Xin Gao Ren Duo with Xin Gao and Taiki Azuma - Music for Two Saxophones 9:00 AM
Organ Hall
Keaton Garrett among verticals 9:00 AM
Gammage 209
Jonathan Kierspe Wind Collision Recital 9:00 AM
Recital Hall
Jordan Lulloff Jordan Lulloff performs Emma O'halloran's 9:00 AM
Gammage 311
Tracy Patterson Book of Duos II 9:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Amy Robinson New Works for Saxophone and Marimba 9:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Matthew Younglove Eric Wubbels' This is this is this is: Breaking down barriers of notation and preparation related to repetition, gesture, and timbre 9:00 AM
Ravenscroft
Brina Bourliea Marimba and Saxophone Quartet 9:20 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Steve Dillingham Premiere Performance of Newly Commissioned Duo for Saxophone and Clarinet 9:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
John Hallberg Pathways Saxophone Quartet - Music by West Coast Composers 9:20 AM
Organ Hall
Dan Moroz Anomalous Liquidity (World Premiere) 9:20 AM
Gammage 209
Heidi Radtke Partita for Soprano Saxophone and English Horn 9:20 AM
Recital Hall
Laurette Roddin Lucida Duo - Nature Inspired Music for Saxophone Duo 9:20 AM
Gammage 301
Drew Whiting New works for baritone saxophone and electronics 9:20 AM
Gammage 311
Allison Balcetis Balcetis plays Bussad & Kaoutzani 9:40 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Sean Fredenburg Cascadia Saxophone Quartet 9:40 AM
Organ Hall
Joseph Murphy John Anthony Lennon's 9:40 AM
Recital Hall
Nicki Roman Romex Duo Recital 9:40 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Joseph Spence Duo TPK Chamber Recital 9:40 AM
Gammage 301
Michael Rene Torres Torres Solo Performance Proposal 9:40 AM
Gammage 311
Rachel Wolz In the Fullness of Time- Variations on Divinum Mysterium for Alto Saxophone 9:40 AM
Gammage 209
James Barger Mirasol Duo 10:00 AM
Gammage 301
William Chien New work for saxophone and organ 10:00 AM
Organ Hall
Eric Lau Silver Reed Duo- Music for Saxophone and Flute 10:00 AM
Recital Hall
Jessica Maxfield Solo Performance 10:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Kristen McKeon Five Pieces for Two Violins and Piano 10:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Lindsey O'Connor Kincaid Rabb's TBA for saxophone and piano 10:00 AM
Gammage 311
Melissa Scanlan-Duncan Tips and Tricks to Managing Performance Anxiety 10:00 AM
Gammage 209
Barry McGinnis Visitations from the Dark Mov. 1 Mirages Mov. 2 Midnight Messenger Mov. 3 Sprites 10:20 AM
Recital Hall
Doug O'Connor Lake Effect Duo (Part 1) 10:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Scott Phillips Baroque Transcriptions for Soprano Saxophone 10:20 AM
Gammage 311
Justin Polyblank Catch on Fire: A Composer Profile of Carlos Simon 10:20 AM
Organ Hall
Taimur Sullivan Taimur Sullivan and Liz Ames; new transcriptions for soprano saxophone and piano 10:20 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Matthew Tracy T2 Duo: New Music from Douglas McCausland 10:20 AM
Gammage 301
Andrew Allen New Works by Robert Lemay and Igor Karaca 10:40 AM
Recital Hall
Ashley Krogstad The Nautilus Creatrix 10:40 AM
Gammage 311
Jeffrey Leung Trailing Wings (Theo Chandler) - Piano Reduction World Premiere 10:40 AM
Ravenscroft
David Nabb David Nabb: Sonata for Solo Saxophone by Robert Gross 10:40 AM
Organ Hall
Doug O'Connor Lake Effect Duo (Part 2) 10:40 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Daniel Phipps Two new pieces for saxophone and electronics 10:40 AM
Gammage 301
Seth Carper Saxophone Section Techniques: Articulation Styles for the Big Band 1:00 PM
Gammage 301
Connie Frigo JacobTV’s Boombox Works with Interactive Audio by INFO PHIL 1:00 PM
Gammage 311
Timothy McAllister Masterclass 1:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Sean Murphy Rediscovering the Music of Pierre-Philippe Bauzin 1:00 PM
Ravenscroft
Jacob Nance TIM MCALLISTER: Master Class Participant 1:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Richard Schwartz Duets for Clarinet and Piano [adapted for alto saxophone] by Gwyneth Walker 1:00 PM
Recital Hall
Jessica Voigt-Page Danger! Are your private lesson teachers being “treated” correctly? 1:00 PM
W 218
Katherine von Bernthal A Woman Should Be President 1:00 PM
Organ Hall
Robert Young ThreeForm 1:00 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Greg Riley Duo Concertante 1:20 PM
Recital Hall
Brent Weber Saxophone Chamber Works by Mackenzie Jacob LaMont 1:20 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
George Weremchuk Hippocrene Saxophone Quartet performance of 1:20 PM
Organ Hall
Sage Degand TIM MCALLISTER: Master Class Participant - Fidelis Quartet 1:25 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Gilbert Garza Classical Solo Performance 1:40 PM
Recital Hall
Kyle Jones Blue Notes and Other Clashes 1:40 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Alastair Wright Dionysus: Hocket 1:40 PM
Organ Hall
James Barrera Does it make a difference? Effect of materials and finish on saxophone tone quality. 2:00 PM
Gammage 301
Greg Bruce Defying the Digital: The Analogue Electroacoustic Saxophone 2:00 PM
Gammage 311
Mariah Goulet Crossroads Quartet presents Original Transcriptions 2:00 PM
Organ Hall
Andrew Hutchens New Music for Saxophone and Marimba 2:00 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Gail Levinsky Committee on Status of Women: Navigating Early Years of College Teaching as a Woman 2:00 PM
Ravenscroft
Kyle Mechmet Concerti for 2 Violins - Bach and Vivaldi 2:00 PM
Recital Hall
Wilson Poffenberger Khroma and Soma Saxophone Octet 2:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Thomas Smialek Work Patterns of Late 19th-Century United States Saxophonists 2:00 PM
W 218
Tyler Young The Third Stream Duo 2:00 PM
Gammage 209
Brendan Catalano Squeaks, Squeals and Squawks: The Sordid Story of Soprano Saxophone 2:20 PM
Gammage 209
Katy Faracy Shot In The Dark for Saxophone Quartet 2:20 PM
Organ Hall
Joshua Heaney Spectral Radiance: A New Saxophone Concerto by Coleman Rowlett (World Premiere) 2:20 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Gabriel Sanchez Costa Rican Saxophone Music 2:20 PM
Recital Hall
Phil Scarff North Indian Classical Music on Saxophone 2:20 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Jonathan Hart SoundMoves Blues 2:40 PM
Recital Hall
Matthew Koester University of Michigan Graduate Quintet 2:40 PM
Organ Hall
Arthur White Arthur White and MERGE 2:40 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Wenbo Yin Bab Boujloud 2:40 PM
Gammage 209
Kristen Zelenak Kristen Zelenak and Silver Lining Duo: Newly Composed Works by Stacy Garrop and Kate Vincent 2:40 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Preston Duncan Duncan Master Class 3:00 PM
Ravenscroft
Grant Hollis J. MICHAEL HOLMES: Grant Hollis - Master Class Participant 3:00 PM
Gammage 209
Kyle Jones Beyond the DMA: Exploring Careers Outside of Academia 3:00 PM
Gammage 301
Matthew Koester The University of Michigan Saxophone Ensemble 3:00 PM
Organ Hall
Ashley Krogstad Pedagogical Perspectives: The Teachings of Joe Allard 3:00 PM
Gammage 311
Dylan Matheny PRESTON DUNCAN: Saros Quartet 3:00 PM
Ravenscroft
Eric Nestler American Concertino by Jindrich Feld 3:00 PM
Recital Hall
Jonathan Nichol h2 quartet 3:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Lindsey O'Connor Las Vegas Youth Saxophone Ensemble 3:00 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
J. Michael Weiss-Holmes Dr. J. Michael Weiss-Holmes Masterclass 3:00 PM
Gammage 209
Grace Gelpi Queer Saxophonist Community Consortium 3:20 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Evan Harris New Quartet Transcriptions 3:20 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Raphael Silva Saxofone Performance in Jazz-Oriented Brazilian Popular Music 3:20 PM
W 218
CEHUAI Zhang Chinese Stories in the Saxophone 3:20 PM
Recital Hall
Antonio Jarvey J. MICHAEL HOLMES: Idyllic Quartet - I Call To Remembrance My Song In The Night: A Reflection on David Maslanka 3:25 PM
Gammage 209
Claire Salli PRESTON DUNCAN: Masterclass 3:25 PM
Ravenscroft
Tsz Kiu Kwok Dennis Kwok - Monology by Gregory Wanamaker 3:40 PM
Organ Hall
Wonki Lee MSM Connection: New Saxophone Music by Manhattan School of Music Composition Faculty 3:40 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Vanessa Sielert Westwind Duo 3:40 PM
Recital Hall
David Stambler Capitol Quartet: New Compositions by David Colson and Carter Pann 3:40 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Matthew Evans New Electroacoustic Works for Saxophone 4:00 PM
Gammage 301
Noah Getz Voicing and the Altissimo Range 4:00 PM
Gammage 311
Davis Hale Bruno Mantovani - Bug 4:00 PM
Gammage 209
Allen Harrington Saxophone with electronics 4:00 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Wilson Poffenberger University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Saxophone Ensemble 4:00 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Brian Rodesch Straddling the Divide: A conversation on classical & jazz performance, practice, and pedagogy 4:00 PM
W 218
Brian Utley World Premiere of a work by Mike D'Ambrosio 4:00 PM
Ravenscroft
Oscar Wei NOAH GETZ: Brookhaven College Saxophone Quartet - Lacour Quatour 4:00 PM
Gammage 311
Nicholas Zoulek Enter Branch 4:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Rhett Bender I Never Saw Another Butterfly by Lori Laitman 4:20 PM
Ravenscroft
Connie Frigo University of Georgia Saxophone Ensemble 4:20 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Glen Gillis Homage To Hemke (Suite for Saxophone and Didgeridoo) 4:20 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Colette Hall Resurgam Quartet performs "I Could Hold This; I Could Not" 4:20 PM
Gammage 301
Matthew Kolar Lampyris Quartet 4:20 PM
Organ Hall
Geoffrey Landman ...greifen..., part i 4:20 PM
Recital Hall
Shoko Nagami San Jose State University Saxophone Ensemble 4:20 PM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
James Bunte DIGITAAL New Work for Tabla and Saxophone 4:40 PM
Recital Hall
Seth Carper The Music of Lee Konitz and Warne Marsh 4:40 PM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
william malone William Malone performing Images in Sound: La Charmuese de serpents- Ryo Noda and Arret sur image (freeze-frame) by Robert Lemay 4:40 PM
Ravenscroft
Joey Resendez Performance of La lune en paradis by Nagao 4:40 PM
Gammage 209
Laurette Roddin Programmatic Works for Solo Saxophone 4:40 PM
Katzin Concert Hall
Joseph Spence Ma'at Quartet Recital 4:40 PM
Organ Hall
Matthew Taylor Solo Performance 4:40 PM
Gammage 301
Damian Cheek Cheek/Dobbs Duo - Music Saxophone and Mallet Percussion 5:00 PM
Katzin Concert Hall

Monday, March 9, 2020

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Crystal Alexander-Duckett Step-wise Motion: Propel Your Practice Forward with Mindfulness and Self Care 8:00 AM
Ravenscroft
James Buennig Vincent Herring as a Model for the Aspiring Improviser 8:00 AM
Gammage 209
Reese Burgan Ferling Etude Duet Arrangements 8:00 AM
Recital Hall
Po-Tsang Chen some music should be played more 8:00 AM
Organ Hall
Jonathan Nichol The University of Oklahoma Saxophone Ensemble 8:00 AM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Ellie Parker I Am My Future - A collaborative residency in a Youth Detention Facility 8:00 AM
Gammage 311
Chris Sacco New Work to Raise Awareness for the Refugee Crisis - Unam aeternam 8:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Yo-yo SU Kapustin Saxophone Concerto 8:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Nessyah Buder Gallagher The Influence of Peter Clinch and Clive Amadio on the Creation of Original Concert Saxophone Repertoire in Australia 8:20 AM
W 218
wenbo feng New Music from Maestro Chick Corea and Saxophone with Pipa. 8:20 AM
Organ Hall
Ricardo Martinez Ricardo Martinez Saxophone Recital 8:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Ann Bradfield Three Reed Duo 8:40 AM
Recital Hall
Richard Brasseale A Musical Essay on Coming Out 8:40 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Michael Davis Western Classical Music in South Africa: Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra (piano reduction) by Hendrik Hofmeyr 8:40 AM
Gammage 301
Christopher Dickhaus Premiere of trio for Saxophone, Harp, and Marimba 8:40 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Justin Rollefson Justin Rollefson 8:40 AM
Organ Hall
Dylan Ward University of Missouri–Kansas City Saxophone Ensemble 8:40 AM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Allison Adams A Systematic Approach to Saxophone Fundamentals 9:00 AM
Ravenscroft
James Barger James Barger Solo Recital 9:00 AM
Recital Hall
Nicholas Bissen A Performer's Guide To Score Study 9:00 AM
W 218
Clifford Leaman RoseWind Duo 9:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Courtney Long An Analytical Approach for Performance of Dorothy Chang's Two Preludes for alto saxophone and piano: Trichord Transformation and a Quest for Symmetry 9:00 AM
Gammage 209
Jay Mason CSULB/BCCM Saxophone Ensemble 9:00 AM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Stacy Maugans Sycamore Duo Recital 9:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Kevin Norton Tales of the Electric Soprano: The Music of Judith Shatin and Joel Matthys 9:00 AM
Gammage 301
Mark Watkins From the Inside Out: An In-Depth Resource for the Development of Saxophone Sound 9:00 AM
Gammage 311
Christopher Creviston Arizona State University Saxophone Choir feat. Derek Brown 9:20 AM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
cindy cripps Anches Trio 9:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Gregory Dewhirst A GD Duo 9:20 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Edward Goodman Classical Solo Performance: Premiere, 9:20 AM
Recital Hall
Matthew Castner Matthew Castner 9:40 AM
Gammage 301
Joseph Lulloff Michigan State University Saxophone Ensemble 9:40 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Tyler Schaefers Chen Yi, Chinese Folk Dance Suite 9:40 AM
Recital Hall
Myles Boothroyd Publishing with The Saxophone Symposium 10:00 AM
Ravenscroft
Joshua Bryant Joshua Bryant & The Aruna Quartet Perform Music for Saxophone & Organ 10:00 AM
Organ Hall
Erik Elmgren Creative Placemaking and Saxophone in Higher Education: Music with Social Benefit 10:00 AM
Gammage 311
Elissa Kana Music for Saxophone and Piano by Guillermo Lago 10:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Nikolai Klotchkov Applications of scientific research in saxophone playing and pedagogy 10:00 AM
Gammage 209
Rafael Powell II Protest Music for Saxophone and Electronics 10:00 AM
Gammage 301
Michael Shults Michael Shults NASA Performance 10:00 AM
Recital Hall
Ben Whittier Lecture Recital: Musical Palindrome and Sonata Form: A Formal Analysis and Performance of Sonate Pour Alto Saxophone Seul by Jeanine Rueff 10:00 AM
W 218
James Barger West Texas A&M University Saxophone Ensemble 10:20 AM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Griffin Campbell Revisiting Electro-Acoustic Pieces 10:20 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Yue Lu Rhapsody in Blue arr. Nagao 10:20 AM
Recital Hall
Ben MacDonald Excursions for Tenor Saxophone and Piano by Josh Trentadue - World Premiere 10:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Patrick Murphy Contrasts 10:20 AM
Organ Hall
Claire Salli New works for baritone saxophone 10:20 AM
Gammage 301
cindy cripps UTRGV Saxophone Ensemble 10:40 AM
Nelson Fine Arts Center Plaza
Benjamin Nichols Crossover Quartet 10:40 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Greg Rife Catching Light (world premier) 10:40 AM
Gammage 301
Nicki Roman Nicki Roman, Solo Performance 10:40 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Andrew Allen SAGA Quartet Performs Di/con[ver(gence/sions)] by David Dzubay 11:00 AM
Recital Hall
Caleb Burkhardt Onot - The Four Israeli Seasons 11:00 AM
Organ Hall
David Detweiler Don Wilkerson and the Texas Tenor Tradition of Improvisation 11:00 AM
Gammage 311
James Flowers Bridges Saxophone Duo 11:00 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Ryan LeMoine Lingual Exposé: 2.0 - Ultrasonographic Observations of the Tongue During Saxophone Performance 11:00 AM
Ravenscroft
Robert Lopez-Hanshaw New Possibilities for the Microtonal Saxophone 11:00 AM
Gammage 301
David Stambler Compositions for Saxophone by David Stambler 11:00 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Matthew Swallow MIDI Electronic Wind Instrument: A Lecture Recital on Its History and Classical Repertoire by Dr. Matthew J. Swallow 11:00 AM
W 218
Soren Hamm Onomatopoeia Trio 11:20 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Laura Kramer New Work for tenor sax, baritone sax, and electroacoustic media 11:20 AM
Recital Hall
Cameron Miller Lessons of the Sky by Rodney Rogers: A Guide to Performance 11:20 AM
Gammage 311
Jonathan Nichol Power Through 11:20 AM
Katzin Concert Hall
Uday Singh Stravinsky Octet with Aruna and Scio quartets 11:20 AM
Organ Hall
Nicholas Childs Wet Ink Duos - Childs-King Duo 11:40 AM
Evelyn Smith Theatre
Elissa Kana Colere Quartet 11:40 AM
Organ Hall
John Nichol John Nichol Performs Marais and O'Riordan 11:40 PM
Katzin Concert Hall