Facebook Twitter Instagram

NASA 2018 Biennial Conference Presenters & General Schedule

Mark your calendars now to join us March 8-11, 2018 for the NASA 2018 Biennial Conference at University of Cincinnati College - Conservatory of Music in Cincinnati, Ohio.
James Bunte — Host
— Conference Program Committee Chair
— NASA Director of Marketing

#NASA2018

NASA 2018 Biennial Conference
NASA 2018 Biennial Conference Premium Sponsors
2018 Conference Sponsors

The NASA 2018 Biennial Conference will be held March 8-11, 2018 in beautiful Cincinnati, Ohio, home of our host University of Cincinnati College - Conservatory of Music. The event will take place from March 8-11, 2018. We anticipate saxophonists, exhibitors, collaborative musicians, family members, and guests from around the world to attend the concerts, seminars, workshops, lectures, panel discussions, masterclasses, exhibits, and ensembles. In addition, NASA will be holding solo, jazz, quartet, and high school solo performance competitions.

As a non-profit organization that puts its revenues back to work for its membership, we rely on NASA members to help make the conference a great experience for everyone who attends. We are grateful for the many presenters over the years who have donated their time, travel, and talent as a way of giving back to the saxophone community.

The following is a tentative list of conference presenters, subject to change. Click on a Presentation Title to see more information about the presenter and their presentation.


Downloadable Presenters List      Daily Summary (Grid Format)

General Schedule

Date / Time Event
Thursday, March 8
TBA Registration
Friday, March 9
TBA Registration
9:30 AM - 1:30 PM
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Exhibits Open
1:00 PM Kumoi Quartet Masterclass
Werner Recital Hall
Saturday, March 10
TBA Registration
9:30 AM - 1:30 PM
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Exhibits Open
12:00 PM 500 Person Super Ensemble! Everyone Bring Your Horn!
Outside in the CCM Circle
Music available for download:
Fanfare for the Common Man
4:00 PM Derek Brown Beat Box Saxophone Workshop
Cohen Studio Theater
9:30 PM Buddy Rogers Music Reception Featuring CCM Alumni Jam Session
Baur Room
Sunday, March 11
TBA Registration
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Exhibits Open
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM General Meeting


Sort By: Date / Time | Last Name
Filter By Presentation Type:

Thursday, March 8, 2018

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
James Bunte Fernande Decruck Sonata in C# minor with orchestra 8:00 PM
Corbett
Noa Even Légende - Florent Schmitt 8:00 PM
Corbett
Dan Graser World Premiere of Cabinet of Curiosities for saxophone quartet and orchestra by Matthew Browne 8:00 PM
Corbett
Doug O'Connor The Offering, by Baljinder Sekhon 8:00 PM
Corbett

Friday, March 9, 2018

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Todd Gaffke Black Belt, White Cadillac 8:00 AM
Watson
Gavin Goodwin Hamra - Klas Torstensson 8:00 AM
3250 MEH
Bradley Karas US Premiere of Keaton Garrett's 'dissolve' 8:00 AM
Watson
Jacob Kopcienski Reinterpreting Interactivity 8:00 AM
3250 MEH
Kimberly Loeffert Committee on the Status of Women 8:00 AM
Werner
Ricardo Martinez Saxophone & Electric Guitar Duo 8:00 AM
Watson
Laura Armstrong Never Have a Bad Reed Again: How to Make and Adjust Your Own Saxophone Reeds 9:00 AM
3735 CC
Megan Bauman The 'Modern' Woodwind Trio as an Emerging Compositional Medium 9:00 AM
Cohen
Nathan Bogert Cambini Symphonie Concertante/Whitacre Sleep 9:00 AM
Corbett
Caleb Burkhardt Caleb Burkhardt performs Kennaugh 9:00 AM
Watson
Chi Him Chik The Spectral Bass 9:00 AM
Watson
Robert Eason Concatenaciones by Luis Mihovilcevic 9:00 AM
Werner
Eleri Ann Evans Expanding extended techniques 9:00 AM
3240 MEH
wenbo feng An Oriental Exhibition 9:00 AM
Werner
Jonathan Kierspe energy flows nervously... in search of stillness -- by Marilyn Shrude 9:00 AM
Cohen
Geoffrey Landman Tablature for saxophone: Giorgio Netti's 9:00 AM
Watson
Jordan Lulloff ~Nois performs new work by Joe Krycia 9:00 AM
Cohen
Justin Massey 9 Rhymes 9:00 AM
3250 MEH
Nick May World Premiere of Christina Ensign's Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano (2017) 9:00 AM
Werner
Paul Nolen Illinois State University Saxophone Ensemble 9:00 AM
Corbett
Peter Sommer Improvisation and Its Relationship to Saxophone Pedagogy 9:00 AM
1340 CC
Michael Rene Torres The Ohio State University Saxophone Ensemble 9:00 AM
Corbett
Kendra Wheeler Lament for Solo Saxophone and Electronics 9:00 AM
3250 MEH
Kyle Baldwin A New Work by Mischa Zupko 10:00 AM
Cohen
Jennifer Blackwell Publishing with The Saxophone Symposium 10:00 AM
3735 CC
Brandon Choi Duo Custom (Brandon Jinwoo Choi & Wonki Lee ) 10:00 AM
Watson
Adam Estes Music by François Rossé 10:00 AM
Werner
Paul Forsyth Three Reeds Duo performs the music of Alyssa Morris 10:00 AM
Cohen
Jonathan Hulting-Cohen Spirals for Alto Saxophone and Live Electronics 10:00 AM
3250 MEH
Patrick Jones Music of Rudy Wiedoeft: Chad Smith, University of Idaho and Messiah College Saxophonists 10:00 AM
Corbett
Jeff Kinsey Wrath for Tenor Saxophone and Piano 10:00 AM
Werner
Bruno Medina Pegoraro Melodic Patterns for improvisation in Brazilian Jazz — Practicing and improvising using music elements from Brazilian styles such as choro, samba, bossa-nova, baiao and frevo 10:00 AM
1340 CC
John Nichol Central Michigan University Saxophone Ensemble 10:00 AM
Corbett
Jonathan Nichol University of Oklahoma Saxophone Ensemble 10:00 AM
Corbett
Richard Schwartz Mapping the Student Saxophone 10:00 AM
3240 MEH
Om Srivastava Saxony 10:00 AM
3250 MEH
Steven Stusek Luminous, for tenor saxophone and audience 10:00 AM
Cohen
Masahito Sugihara American Art Songs 10:00 AM
Watson
Matthew Younglove Paganini - Past and Present 10:00 AM
Werner
yeomin yun A study on the Centennial Commemoration of Korean Contemporary Composers I-Sang Yun and Sun Nam Kim: A Transcription for Saxophone 10:00 AM
Watson
Paul Zaborac Liquid Lullaby for Saxophone Quartet by Tyler Stampe 10:00 AM
Cohen
James Barger Mirasol Duo 11:00 AM
Corbett
Jonathan Bergeron Performance of Otmar Macha - Plac Saxofonu for alto saxophone and piano, and Dave Heath - Coltrane for solo soprano saxophone 11:00 AM
Cohen
Nessyah Buder Gallagher Adaptive Sequencing of Contemporary Australian Saxophone Repertoire 11:00 AM
3735 CC
Dave Camwell Blistering Baroque for two saxophones and piano 11:00 AM
Cohen
Michael Christensen Michael Christensen Solo Recital 11:00 AM
3250 MEH
Emma Di Marco Shimmer: New Australian Music for Solo Saxophone 11:00 AM
Watson
Christopher Dickhaus Premiere of New work for saxophone and piano 11:00 AM
Cohen
Adam Hawthorne Adam Hawthorne Masterclass Proposal 11:00 AM
Werner
Patrick Jones Patrick Jones - Music of Miguel del Aguila 11:00 AM
Watson
Jeffrey Loeffert New(ish) Music for Two Saxophones 11:00 AM
Corbett
Nathan Mandel Saxophone and Illinois Computer Music Project with Sever Tipei 11:00 AM
3250 MEH
Otis Murphy Saxophone Master Class with Otis Murphy 11:00 AM
Werner
Matt Olson I Am My Own Rhythm Section: Approaching the Unaccompanied Solo 11:00 AM
1340 CC
Claire Salli Master Class Proposal 11:00 AM
Werner
Thomas Smialek Louise Linden: America's First Saxophone Virtuoso Solos in Cincinnati 11:00 AM
3240 MEH
Taimur Sullivan Taimur Sullivan and Zach Shemon duo recital 11:00 AM
Corbett
Matthew Tracy Sheared for Alto Saxophone and Electronics 11:00 AM
3250 MEH
Andy Wright Listen and Learn: Creating a solid foundation for your jazz saxophone student 11:00 AM
1630 CC
yeomin yun Project for duo Saxophone pieces: Seoung Hoo Lee and Pedro Iturralde 11:00 AM
Watson
Jan Baker Jan Baker - Bent Frequency Duo Project 1:00 PM
Corbett
Robert Brooks Quartet 1:00 PM
Cohen
Patrick Brown A Harmonic Analysis of Saxophonist Ralph Moore 1:00 PM
3240 MEH
Andrew Cook Intersect -- New Music for Saxophone and Marimba 1:00 PM
Corbett
Susan Fancher Duke University Saxophone Quartet: Revolution by Marc Mellits 1:00 PM
Werner
Dan Gelok A guide to Free Improvisation 1:00 PM
3244 MEH
Evan Gidley Evan Gidley Quintet 1:00 PM
Cohen
Jenifer Kechulius I Came, I Saw, I Taught: How to Start (and Keep!) A Private Studio Anywhere You Land 1:00 PM
3745 CC
Tracy Patterson Duo Holsten 1:00 PM
Cohen
Gabriel Piqué Master Class performance by Anabru Quartet 1:00 PM
Werner
Matthew Swallow MIDI Electronic Wind Instrument: A Classical Solo Recital 1:00 PM
3250 MEH
Matthew Taylor "Love Letter to Chaos" with Matthew Taylor & Da Capo 1:00 PM
Corbett
Gerard Weber Saskatchewan Suite: New Music for Saxophone, Live Electronic Effects, and Recorded Environment Samples 1:00 PM
3250 MEH
Jonathan Brink The Shredtet 2:00 PM
Cohen
Gregory Dewhirst Heaven to Clear When Day Did Close: for Tenor Saxophone and String Quartet 2:00 PM
Werner
Eleri Ann Evans Bat Kolu Song 2:00 PM
Werner
Jonathan Helton New Tricks for Old Dogs: Practice Techniques for Speedy Note Learning 2:00 PM
3244 MEH
Jason Kush The Aulochrome: An Exploration of François Louis' Revolutionary Invention 2:00 PM
3240 MEH
Clifford Leaman Music of Steven Galante 2:00 PM
Cohen
Ryan LeMoine Hanno-LeMoine Duo 2:00 PM
Werner
Paul Nolen Gabriel Faure Sonata for Violin and Piano (transcribed for soprano saxophone and piano) 2:00 PM
Corbett
Chad Smith The Works of Jean Matitia: Devil's Rag, Crazy Rag and the premiere of Speedy Rag for alto sax and piano 2:00 PM
Corbett
James Umble Dr. James Umble and Casey Dierlam in Recital 2:00 PM
Corbett
Jessica Voigt-Page The Music-Preneur: Combining music, passion and purpose to serve and impact the world around you. 2:00 PM
3745 CC
Brandon Choi Korean Contemporary Art 2:30 PM
Watson
Vadim Arsky Brazilian Choro Music 3:00 PM
Cohen
Christopher Creviston New Music for Soprano Saxophone & Piano from Evan Hause 3:00 PM
Corbett
Rami El-Farrah Premier of Solo Soprano Work and Soprano Duo with Stephen Page & Rami El-Farrah 3:00 PM
Watson
Susan Fancher Concerto for soprano saxophone and piano by Mark Engebretson 3:00 PM
Corbett
Carrie Koffman The Irrelevants (Koffman and Deighton) Premiere Eryilmaz 3:00 PM
Watson
Carrie Koffman The Irrelevants (Koffman and Deighton) Premiere Maslanka 3:00 PM
Watson
Jeff Lederer Eek - There's a Mouse stuck in the Saxophone! Incorporating Extended Techniques in the language of Jazz 3:00 PM
3244 MEH
Gail Levinsky Quiet Hearts: A Kaddish 3:00 PM
Watson
Eric Nestler Performance of Tommy Smith's Sonata No. 1: Hall of Mirrors for soprano saxophone and piano 3:00 PM
Werner
Miles Osland SAXnDRUMS! 3:00 PM
Cohen
Phil Pierick Phil Pierick / Kurt Galván — New works for saxophone and piano 3:00 PM
Werner
Olivia Shortt Accessibility and the Arts 3:00 PM
3240 MEH
Michael Rene Torres Michael Rene Torres Professional Proposal 3:00 PM
Werner
Kenneth Tse Kenneth Tse Recital 3:00 PM
Corbett
Tessa Welterlen How to Transform Puffed Cheeks and Enthusiasm into a Novice Saxophonist 3:00 PM
3745 CC
Arthur White Arthur White and MERGE 3:00 PM
Cohen
Nicole Day "Cardiophonie" 4:00 PM
3250 MEH
Dannel Espinoza Project Fusion 4:00 PM
Corbett
Edward Goodman Dialogue de l'ombre double by Pierre Boulez 4:00 PM
Cohen
Jeffrey Heisler Assembly Quartet - Donatoni: RASCH II / Mellits: Ex Machina 4:00 PM
Corbett
Jonathan Nichol HERD! by Marvin Lamb for Tenor Saxophone and Pre-Recorded Tenor Saxpohone 4:00 PM
Watson
Kevin Norton Quintett for String Quartet and Alto Saxophone by Adolf Busch 4:00 PM
Werner
Kirk O'Riordan Somewhere I have Never Traveled for alto saxophone and electronics 4:00 PM
Watson
John Perrine Neo-Tessares Saxophone Quartet performance 4:00 PM
3250 MEH
Justin Polyblank Barkada Quartet--Friends and Tributes Recital 4:00 PM
Corbett
Brent Weber Duo Vif - Saxophone, Clarinet Duo 4:00 PM
Werner
Nicholas Zoulek Rushing Past Willow-works for saxophone and video 4:00 PM
3250 MEH
Andrew Bishop More Than Sugar, or another original composition featuring saxophone pending the needs of the program 7:00 PM
Corbett
Idit Shner Circular Six and First Waltz (Shner Jazz Originals) arranged for Big Band 7:00 PM
Corbett
Michael Shults Alto Lineage: Music By Charlie Parker and Jaleel Shaw Arranged by Clint Ashlock 7:00 PM
Corbett

Saturday, March 10, 2018

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Taylor Barbay Assad World Premiere of Untitled by Brad Robin - piece for alto saxophone and electronics 8:00 AM
3250 MEH
Seychelle Dunn-Corbin Area 9: Can't Turn Me 'Round 8:00 AM
Cohen
Andrew Hutchens three activities: The Music of Jeff Weston 8:00 AM
3250 MEH
Matthew Mahaffey Matthew Mahaffey-Ariana, Kaboul by Robert Lemay 8:00 AM
Watson
Brandon Quarles Quarles Performs World Premieres by Jenkins and Smith 8:00 AM
Watson
Alex Sellers Waking Fractals 8:00 AM
Cohen
Andrew Steinberg The Imperfect Vision of Reality 8:00 AM
Watson
Jack Thorpe Parea Quartet 8:00 AM
Cohen
Emily Verschoor-Kirss Female Representation in the Saxophone Community: Panel Discussion with Jessica Voigt Page, Gail Levinsky, and Griffin Campbell 8:00 AM
Werner
Allison Adams Playing for Two: Saxophone and Pregnancy 9:00 AM
3240 MEH
Christopher Barrick Remembering Bob Berg 9:00 AM
1340 CC
Damian Cheek New Arrangements for Saxophone Quartet - Elysian Quartet 9:00 AM
Werner
Harrison Clarke Fuego Quartet 9:00 AM
Werner
Noah Getz Modes of Improvisation: Approaches to contemporary classical, world, and jazz improvisation 9:00 AM
3225 MEH
Randall Hall Chaldean Oracles For alto saxophone and electronic sounds (2017) 9:00 AM
3250 MEH
Jeffrey Leung Antiphonal Saxophone: Michigan State University Saxophone Ensemble 9:00 AM
Corbett
Emily Loboda New Methods of Wayfinding 9:00 AM
3250 MEH
Jeffrey Loeffert Performance Collaboration: Saxophone Ensemble Performance by the Great Plains Saxophone Collective 9:00 AM
Corbett
Galo Morales Performing Hans Kox's Saxophone Trio 'The Three Chairs' 9:00 AM
Watson
Perry Roth Duende Saxophone Quartet: The Music of Joseph David Spence 9:00 AM
Werner
Leo Saguiguit Mizzou Saxophone Ensemble 9:00 AM
Corbett
Jake Tilton Rhapsody No. 1: Vaibhav Mohanty & Jake Tilton 9:00 AM
Cohen
Michael Tolan Hennes lyd for Saxophone and Piano 9:00 AM
Watson
Kristen Zelenak Lotus 9:00 AM
Watson
Christopher Anderson Christopher Anderson 10:00 AM
3250 MEH
Jennifer Blackwell Duo Concertant, Op. 55 (1858) - Jean-Baptiste Singelee 10:00 AM
Watson
Patrick Brown "Sax Thing" Performance by Dr. Darren Pettit and Dr. Patrick Brown 10:00 AM
Werner
Christopher Charbonneau Duo Charbonneau performance of newly commissioned work for Alto Saxophone & Piano composed by Roger Przytulski 10:00 AM
Watson
Herbert Flanders Engaging Hybridity: Cultures Coalesce 10:00 AM
Cohen
Bob Fuson LeRoi Moore - the Unknown Titan of American Music 10:00 AM
1340 CC
Ryan LeMoine Lingual Exposé: Ultrasonographic Observations of the Tongue During Saxophone Performance 10:00 AM
3225 MEH
Gail Levinsky Snow Pond Saxophone Ensemble 10:00 AM
Corbett
Nicolas Lira Beating a Stage Demon: Soft Palate Fatigue 10:00 AM
3240 MEH
Matthew Lombard Saxophone Duo Recital | Chika Inoue & Matthew Lombard 10:00 AM
3250 MEH
william malone Solo Premier Performance of music by Robert Lemay and Pozzi Escot 10:00 AM
Cohen
Stacy Maugans Maugans/Krause Duo: Suite for Baritone Saxophone and Piano by Benjamin Krause 10:00 AM
Watson
Bret Pimentel Teaching Multiple Instruments 10:00 AM
1630 CC
Sarah Roberts Composing for unique combinations featuring: The Essimar Trio 10:00 AM
Werner
Taimur Sullivan Northwestern University Saxophone Ensemble 10:00 AM
Corbett
Jeffrey Vickers Vickers - new music for tenor saxophone 10:00 AM
Cohen
Eric Nestler The Nightmare of Musician's Dystonia: A New Hope for Treatment 10:30 AM
3240 MEH
Vadim Arsky The Brazilian Choro as an instrument to develop music interpretation in classical music 11:00 AM
1630 CC
Cory Barnfield Zentangles for Saxophone Quartet and Percussion by Peter Felice 11:00 AM
Corbett
Landon Cole Landon Cole Masterclass- Dahl Concerto 11:00 AM
Werner
Jon De Lucia Bach and Jazz Improvisation: Using Bach's Melodic Shapes for Technical and Improvisational Advancement 11:00 AM
1340 CC
Aaron Durst Fantasia for Piano and Alto Saxophone 11:00 AM
Watson
Dave Feller The Secret Life of Reeds 11:00 AM
3225 MEH
Todd Gaffke Sonata for Tenor Saxophone and Piano, by Nikola Resanovic 11:00 AM
Watson
Ben Harting Stix + Lix 11:00 AM
Corbett
Jeffrey Heisler Tight Sweater for Baritone Saxophone, Piano, and Marimba 11:00 AM
Corbett
Jonathan Helton Master Class Presentation 11:00 AM
Werner
Jeffery Kyle Hutchins Hutchins/Qiang Duo 11:00 AM
Watson
Harrison Kliewe Resurgam Quartet 11:00 AM
Cohen
Samuel Lana Concerto by Lars-Erik Larsson 11:00 AM
Werner
Kristen McKeon Spaziergang - A 2017 Translation 11:00 AM
Cohen
Rhonda Taylor The High Priestess and The Star 11:00 AM
Cohen
Jacob Thiede The Broken Saxophone: Exploring problems and solutions to contemporary saxophone notation and tablature through Alex Mincek's Ali 11:00 AM
3240 MEH
Bobbi Thompson U.S. Premiere of a Commission by Canadian Composer Colin Labadie 11:00 AM
3250 MEH
Drew Whiting New works for tenor saxophone and electronics 11:00 AM
3250 MEH
Christopher Barrick Prohibition for Alto Saxophone and Piano by Phillip Wharton 1:00 PM
Cohen
Jennifer Bill Pharos Quartet 1:00 PM
3250 MEH
Stephen Fischer On The Wing for Violin, Alto Saxophone, and Piano 1:00 PM
Watson
Grace Gelpi Desenclos - Prélude, cadence et finale 1:00 PM
Werner
Joseph Girard Girard/Weintraub Duo 1:00 PM
Cohen
Derek Granger Masterclass on Berio Sequenza IXb 1:00 PM
Werner
Mark Harris Spontaneous Creation with Soundpainting 1:00 PM
1630 CC
Barry McGinnis Saxy I. Moody II. Slap-Happy 1:00 PM
Watson
Doug O'Connor Interlock Duo 1:00 PM
Cohen
Debra Richtmeyer Master Class by Debra Richtmeyer 1:00 PM
Werner
Amy Robinson New Works for Saxophone and Vibraphone 1:00 PM
Corbett
Elizabeth Rosinbum The Multifaceted Musician: Creating a Career You Love 1:00 PM
3225 MEH
Robert Selvaggio Jazz Curriculum and the Improvisational Driven Process 1:00 PM
1340 CC
Vanessa Sielert Vanessa Sielert and Catherine Anderson, saxophone and piano duo 1:00 PM
Watson
Thomas Snydacker New Music from the Estrella Consort 1:00 PM
3250 MEH
Peter Sommer New Third Stream Meets French New Wave 1:00 PM
Corbett
Shawn Teichmer Pocket Grooves by Koshinski 1:00 PM
Corbett
Lori Ardovino Music for Voice and Saxophone by living Women Composers 2:00 PM
Werner
Brina Bourliea Quartet Performance 2:00 PM
Corbett
Ann Bradfield Chamber music for Saxophone and Voice 2:00 PM
Werner
J. Adam Briggs Duo Corcra 2:00 PM
Watson
Robert Brooks Doubling on Clarinet: How and Why 2:00 PM
3225 MEH
Sean Fredenburg Post-Haste Reed Duo 2:00 PM
Watson
Xin Gao Ren Duo 2:00 PM
Watson
Noah Getz Works for Tenor Saxophone 2:00 PM
Cohen
Glen Gillis Total Eclipse for Didgeridoo and Saxophone (2017) 2:00 PM
3250 MEH
Alexander Graham Performance of original compositons and arrangements for soprano saxophone and guitar by Brazilian guitarist Dr. Paulo Oliveira 2:00 PM
Cohen
Dan Graser New Arrangement of Shostakovich's 8th String Quartet by the Donald Sinta Quartet 2:00 PM
Corbett
Diane Hunger Solo Works for Tenor Saxophone 2:00 PM
3250 MEH
Justin Polyblank The Barkada-Kenari Saxophone Octet Presents the Music of David Salleras Quintana 2:00 PM
Corbett
Heidi Radtke Saxophone Quartet Pedagogy: Resources and Exercises for Coaches and Developing Ensembles 2:00 PM
1630 CC
Zachary Shemon Zach Shemon Solo Performance 2:00 PM
3250 MEH
David Wozniak Music for Saxophone and Voice 2:00 PM
Werner
Robert Young Robert Young w/ rhythm section 2:00 PM
Cohen
Noa Even Ogni Suono presents SaxoVoce 3:00 PM
Werner
Jeffrey Loeffert New Saxophone Quartet Music by Takuma Itoh 3:00 PM
Corbett
Don Norton The Jazz Saxophone Style of Charles McPherson 3:00 PM
3225 MEH
Matt Olson Matt Olson Quartet 3:00 PM
Cohen
Miles Osland University of Kentucky Mega-Sax Quartet jazz performance (student ensemble) 3:00 PM
Cohen
Stephen Page Strauss Sonata in Eb Major, Arr. S. Page 3:00 PM
Corbett
Henrique Portovedo SoundGrounds 3:00 PM
3250 MEH
Alexander Richards Ermir Bejo - Opus 7B for Sopranino Saxophone 3:00 PM
Watson
Scott Sandberg Sandberg Tenor Saxophone Performance 3:00 PM
Werner
Robert Selvaggio Bobby Selvaggio Transcendental Orchestra 3:00 PM
Cohen
Steven Stusek Red Clay Saxophone Quartet 3:00 PM
Corbett
Jordan VanHemert An Analytical Retrospective of Lead Alto Saxophone Styles 3:00 PM
1340 CC
Farrell Vernon Notes from Above the Staff: the Sopranino Saxophone by Farrell Vernon 3:00 PM
Watson
Garin Webb A Performer's Guide to Jazz and Pop Performance Practices for Concert Saxophonists 3:00 PM
1630 CC
Andy Y. Wen Andy Wen Solo/Duet Performance 3:00 PM
Watson
Henrique Portovedo Electronic and Mixed Music for Saxophone 3:30 PM
3250 MEH
John Cummins Cummins/Kana Duo 4:00 PM
Watson
Bob Fuson TCBSQ - an unusually resonant saxophone quartet 4:00 PM
Werner
Gilbert Garza Exploring the colors of the saxophone through Japanese folk songs 4:00 PM
Watson
Joseph Lulloff Sonata for Saxophone and Piano by Carter Pann (2016) 4:00 PM
Corbett
Young wook Yang The Russian Saxophone at the second World Saxophone Congress: Sonata for alto saxophone and piano by Edison Denisov 4:00 PM
Watson
John Sampen The Saxophone: A Multimedia Performance 4:30 PM
3250 MEH
Erin Rogers Popebama Experimental Duo // Erin Rogers & Dennis Sullivan 7:00 PM
Corbett
Om Srivastava Sax-Tabla Coalition 7:00 PM
Corbett

Sunday, March 11, 2018

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Samuel Detweiler Detweiler Duo: Wery Sonata Premiere 8:00 AM
Werner
Tyler Flowers World Premieres - Works by Christopher Mitchell and Ethan Cypress 8:00 AM
Werner
Jeffrey Leung Rift (Keaton Garrett) - World Premiere 8:00 AM
Watson
Matthew Lombard South African Works for Saxophone 8:00 AM
Watson
Lindsey O'Connor Lindsey O'Connor & Hannah Creviston 8:00 AM
Werner
Joseph Proud Premieres for Saxophone and Oboe 8:00 AM
Cohen
Cecily Terhune Peppercorn Suite for Two Saxophones 8:00 AM
Cohen
Ben Whittier Ursa Saxophone Duo 8:00 AM
Cohen
Jonathan Amon Solo Works by Claudio Gabriele and Mark Popeney, presented by Dr. Jonathan Amon 9:00 AM
3250 MEH
Brendan Catalano World Premiere of 9:00 AM
3250 MEH
John Heilig Bodies and Dreams: Performance and Identity in the Music of Jacob TV 9:00 AM
3240 MEH
Carly Hood Lovers on the Celestial Sphere 9:00 AM
Watson
Jeremy Koch Eric Wubbels: This is This is This is (2009-10) 9:00 AM
Cohen
Jessica Maxfield World Premiere of Solo Saxophone Work by Yuan-Chen LI 9:00 AM
Werner
Kevin Norton Rhythmic Shades: The Music of Williams, Browne and Antoniou 9:00 AM
Werner
Tracy Patterson Winthrop University Saxophone Ensemble 9:00 AM
Corbett
Shawna Pennock World Premiere of Three Pieces for alto saxophone and piano by Joel Love 9:00 AM
Cohen
Gabriel Piqué Gabriel Piqué — Violin Concerto by Philip Glass 9:00 AM
Watson
Caleb Shannon Caleb Shannon 9:00 AM
Watson
Benjamin Sorrell Inspired By Women: Trios for Saxophone and Piano 9:00 AM
Cohen
Zach Stern Divisions and Diversions 9:00 AM
Werner
Kenneth Tse Iowa Saxophonists' Workshop Concert 9:00 AM
Corbett
Katherine Weintraub Florida State University Saxophone Ensemble 9:00 AM
Corbett
Colin Wood Improvisation in the Classical Saxophone Curriculum 9:00 AM
3225 MEH
Alastair Wright UMKC Saxophone Ensemble 9:00 AM
Corbett
Andrew Allen New Works by Francois Rosse, Jay C. Batzner, and Kyle Vanderburg 10:00 AM
3250 MEH
Griffin Campbell Debussy: not the Rhapsodie 10:00 AM
Corbett
Steve Carmichael Colshire Winds performs music for Saxophone and Flute 10:00 AM
Watson
David Detweiler Going Deeper Into The Jazz Transcription Process 10:00 AM
1340 CC
Joel Diegert Aubiome for saxophone and live electronics 10:00 AM
3250 MEH
Lois Hicks-Wozniak Lois Hicks-Wozniak; Music for Saxophone and Bass Trombone NASA 2018 10:00 AM
Cohen
Eric Lau New Music for Saxophone and Flute 10:00 AM
Watson
Rebecca Little Finding Theme in Ida Gotkovsky's Variations Pathetiques 10:00 AM
3240 MEH
Adam McCord David Dzubay: Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano 10:00 AM
Werner
Brett McDonald Woodwind Doubling for Saxophonists in Jazz and Commercial Music 10:00 AM
1630 CC
John Nichol Blues Hypothesis 10:00 AM
Corbett
Douglas Owens LCD Trio - Musselman: Mesophase 10:00 AM
Watson
Matthew Patnode Sonata for soprano saxophone and piano (2003) - Albert Guinovart 10:00 AM
Werner
neal postma Rico International: The Complete History 10:00 AM
3225 MEH
Richard Schwartz Embers 10:00 AM
Werner
Scotty Stepp Stepp/Kuo 10:00 AM
Cohen
Scotty Stepp Stepp/Bro 10:00 AM
Cohen
William H. Street New Music for Saxophone and Piano by Andriy Talpash 10:00 AM
Corbett
Michael Rene Torres Tower Duo 10:00 AM
Watson
Brian Utley Soprano Saxophone Works of Leonard Mark Lewis 10:00 AM
Cohen
Roy Allen, Jr. Brookhaven College Saxophone Quartet -David Maslanka Recitation Book Fanfare/Variations on 11:00 AM
Werner
chris beaty Texas A&M University-Commerce Faculty Woodwind Trio 11:00 AM
Watson
Emma Di Marco Understanding Success & Satisfaction: A Guide for Performers 11:00 AM
3225 MEH
Laurent Estoppey ALP-Stereophonic / LAUNCH #1 11:00 AM
3250 MEH
Christine Ewald Master Class Participant 11:00 AM
Werner
Joshua Heaney Joshua Heaney - Master Class Participant 11:00 AM
Werner
Clifford Leaman Master Class 11:00 AM
Werner
Patrick Murphy Paradise Winds: Spectrum of the Reed 11:00 AM
Watson
Timothy Rosenberg Music for Saxophone and Electronics 11:00 AM
3250 MEH
Michael Shults Coalescent Quartet Presents Music By Carl Schimmel and Victoria Cheah 11:00 AM
Cohen
Evan Smith Compositional Techniques in the Saxophone Works of Yusef Lateef 11:00 AM
3240 MEH
Keith Talley Performance of Adriel Reynolds Dance Sweet! 11:00 AM
Watson
Paul Zaborac Methods for Teaching and Practicing Jazz Vocabulary 11:00 AM
1340 CC