Facebook Twitter Instagram

NASA 2018 Biennial Conference Presenters

Mark your calendars now to join us March 8-11, 2018 for the NASA 2018 Biennial Conference at University of Cincinnati College - Conservatory of Music in Cincinnati, Ohio.
James Bunte — Host
— Conference Program Committee Chair
— NASA Director of Marketing

#NASA2018

Saxophone Player

Click here for the overall Conference Schedule. NOTE: The closing concert is on Sunday, March 13, at 3:00 PM in Hemmle Recital Hall. We hope you will make plans to be with us for this special performance.

The NASA 2018 Biennial Conference will be held March 8-11, 2018 in beautiful Cincinnati, Ohio, home of our host University of Cincinnati College - Conservatory of Music. The event will take place from March 8-11, 2018. We anticipate saxophonists, exhibitors, collaborative musicians, family members, and guests from around the world to attend the concerts, seminars, workshops, lectures, panel discussions, masterclasses, exhibits, and ensembles. In addition, NASA will be holding solo, jazz, quartet, and high school solo performance competitions.

As a non-profit organization that puts its revenues back to work for its membership, we rely on NASA members to help make the conference a great experience for everyone who attends. We are grateful for the many presenters over the years who have donated their time, travel, and talent as a way of giving back to the saxophone community.

The following is a tentative list of conference presenters, subject to change. Click on a Presentation Title to see more information about the presenter and their presentation.

Sort By: Date / Time | Last Name
Filter By Presentation Type:

Not Scheduled Yet

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Christopher Bartz Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano (1988); III. Very Fast; by David Maslanka Not Scheduled Yet

Thursday, March 10, 2016

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Connie Frigo Premiere performance of 7:30 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Joseph Lulloff Performace of Steven Bryant's Concerto for Saxophone and Wind Ensemble 7:30 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall

Friday, March 11, 2016

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Brian Bosley Commissioning: Three Miniatures for Soprano Saxophone Duo by Carter John Rice 8:00 AM
Choir Hall
Michael Tolan World Premiere of 8:00 AM
Escondido Theater
Eric Troiano New Works for Saxophone Quartet 8:00 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Ben Whittier Front Range Saxophone Quartet Performance 8:00 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Tommy Davis r/evolution for solo tenor saxophone by Gordon Fitzell (North American Premiere) 8:20 AM
Choir Hall
Kyle Malone Zephyr Quartet 8:20 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Dylan Ward New Duos for Saxohpone 8:20 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Reese Burgan Student Performance - Wanamaker Duo Sonata 8:40 AM
Choir Hall
Bradley Karas Quiver by Kevin Cummines 8:40 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Nicholas Zoulek Idiomatic Sound in Bass Saxophone 8:40 AM
Escondido Theater
Anthony Barrette Melange Saxophone Quartet - Biedenbender 9:00 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Mark Harris Improvising for Classical Saxophone Players 9:00 AM
Senate Room
Jonathan Helton the bunyip 9:00 AM
Merket Ballroom
Patrick Jones Patrick Jones presenting new music of David Stock and Steven Simpson 9:00 AM
St. John's Church
Eric Lau Headspin by Paul Marquardt and Fantasmi by Marilyn Shrude 9:00 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Henning Schroeder Saxophone Diplomacy — The Unifying Potential of a Postmodern Instrument in a World of Music 9:00 AM
Escondido Theater
Steven Banks Kenari Quartet Recital 9:20 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Susan Fancher For the Fallen by Judith Shatin and RockStar 2.0 by Mark Engebretson 9:20 AM
Merket Ballroom
Paul Nolen Illinois State University Saxophone Ensemble 9:20 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Matthew Patnode Trio Carrefour 9:20 AM
Band Hall
Scott Sandberg Scott Sandberg Performance with Kris Becker 9:20 AM
St. John's Church
Joren Cain Ricker 9:40 AM
St. John's Church
Griffin Campbell By Fool's Luck and Wise Design 9:40 AM
Merket Ballroom
Christopher Creviston Arizona State University Saxophone Choir Presents Three World Premieres 9:40 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Stephen Fischer Wink - A Concert Duo for Alto Saxophone and Marimba 9:40 AM
Band Hall
Dale Wolford The Premiere Saxophone Quartet presents New music for Saxophone Quartet and Piano by David Carlson 9:40 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Curt Altarac Adolphe Sax #36: The Prototype for Buescher Saxophones 11:00 AM
Matador Room
Cynthia Cripps UTRGV Saxophone Ensemble 11:00 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Casey Grev Perform in a masterclass at NASA 2016 11:00 AM
Band Hall
Michael McConnell A Grundgestalt Analysis of Alexander Glazunov's Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra, Op. 109 11:00 AM
Senate Room
Paul Nolen World premieres of saxophone / piano works by Ryan Lindveit and David Kirkland Garner 11:00 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Debra Richtmeyer Debra Richtmeyer - Indian Hedgehog (2015) by Stephen Taylor 11:00 AM
Merket Ballroom
Idit Shner Master Class with Idit (jazz or classical, whichever is needed) 11:00 AM
Band Hall
Jun Watabe Bach's Chaconne New Transcription for Clarinet & Saxophone 11:00 AM
Escondido Theater
Christopher Barrick Christopher Barrick premieres Personae Dramatis by James Bishop 11:20 AM
St. John's Church
Michael Ibrahim This is not a saxophone. 11:20 AM
Merket Ballroom
Stacy Maugans Saxophone and Organ Recital 11:20 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Kyle Mechmet Saxophone Duets with Dr. Espinoza and Kyle Mechmet 11:20 AM
Escondido Theater
Jordan VanHemert Jordan VanHemert Masterclass Proposal 11:30 AM
Band Hall
Andrew Allen The Saxophone, Alone 11:40 AM
Escondido Theater
Jackie Lamar Cross Town Trio to premier Someplace Else by Philip Wharton 11:40 AM
St. John's Church
Miles Osland Mirage by Raleigh Dailey, world premiere 11:40 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
David Stambler Capitol Quartet - Three premieres for Saxophone Quartet 11:40 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Evan Clark Evan Clark - Master Class Participant 1:00 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Andrew MacRossie Decruck Sonata in C# Minor 1:30 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Jeffrey Benedict Orion Saxophone Quartet and Friends 2:00 PM
Band Hall
Jonathan Bergeron Solo performance of Isolation No. 1 for soprano saxophone 2:00 PM
Escondido Theater
Christopher Creviston Weiser and Zupko - New Works for Soprano Saxophone and Piano 2:00 PM
St. John's Church
Jeffery Kyle Hutchins Binary Canary 2:00 PM
Merket Ballroom
Kristen McKeon Playing Fearlessly: A Retrospective on Why You're Here, and Why That's All That Matters 2:00 PM
Matador Room
David Nabb David Nabb 2:00 PM
Choir Hall
Charles Stolte Street/Stolte Duo Jeu de Téléphone 2:00 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
James Barger James Barger - Larsson Concertino for Violin 2:20 PM
Choir Hall
Todd Goranson Junction Saxophone Quartet - Baroque to Bop 2:20 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Clifford Leaman Clifford Leaman performance 2:20 PM
St. John's Church
Jeffrey Leung Deflection: Distortion in Acoustic Music for Saxophone 2:20 PM
Merket Ballroom
Jonathan Nichol h2/4 duo 2:20 PM
Escondido Theater
Adam Estes Assembly Quartet: Works by Marylin Shrude and Kurt Isaacson 2:40 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Stacy Maugans Music of Jillian Whitaker 2:40 PM
Escondido Theater
Lindsey O'Connor Lindsey O'Connor & Hannah Creviston 2:40 PM
St. John's Church
Caroline Taylor Snoqualmie Passages 2:40 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Michael Rene Torres Torres Electroacoustic Proposal 2:40 PM
Merket Ballroom
Andy Y. Wen Andy Wen composition by Logrande 2:40 PM
Choir Hall
Matt Olson Matt Olson Quartet 2:45 PM
Band Hall
Brina Bourliea Quartetto Obrigado 3:00 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Janos Csontos Ballade pour saxophone et orchestre - Frank Martin 3:00 PM
Choir Hall
James Fusik KUBA (2015) by Ravi Kittappa for solo tenor saxophone 3:00 PM
Escondido Theater
Sal Lozano So You Want to Be a Saxophone Player? 3:00 PM
Senate Room
Stephen Page Wanamaker Premier 3:00 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Vanessa Sielert duality - New Music for Alto Saxophone and Piano 3:00 PM
St. John's Church
William H. Street Masterclass teaching presentation 3:00 PM
Choir Hall
Holly DeCaigny Fireworks and Passacaglia 3:20 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Todd Goranson Todd Goranson & Holly Hubbs - Genzmer 3:20 PM
St. John's Church
Matthew Crisman Masterclass 3:30 PM
Choir Hall
Ethan Helm Cowboys & Frenchmen 3:30 PM
Band Hall
Christopher Anderson Afterimage 3:40 PM
St. John's Church
Dannel Espinoza Project Fusion presents Tapas by Marc Mellits 3:40 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Todd Oxford Todd Oxford Performs World Premiere of 3:40 PM
Escondido Theater
Allison Adams Dreams in the Dusk by David Biedenbender 4:00 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Michael Christensen Phoenix and The Angel of Despair II 4:00 PM
Escondido Theater
Michael Couper Serenade and Summer 4:00 PM
St. John's Church
kathryn goodson SONGS4WINDS 4:00 PM
Choir Hall
James Skretta Recipient of Thomas Liley Scholarship: Phenomenal Meter vs. Notated Meter: The Case of Rodney Rogers's Lessons of the Sky 4:00 PM
Senate Room
Andy Y. Wen Arkansas Saxophone Quartet Concert 4:00 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Keri Wing New Horizons for Saxophones and Electronics 4:00 PM
Merket Ballroom
Chris milyo Chris Milyo 4:15 PM
Band Hall
Nathan Bogert Three Arabesques by Ben Fuhrman 4:20 PM
St. John's Church
Andy Dahlke J. S. Bach Solo Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009 for Baritone Saxophone 4:20 PM
Escondido Theater
Barry McGinnis Alien Loop de Loops 4:20 PM
Merket Ballroom
Shawna Pennock Dasch Quartet 4:20 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
John Nichol Perform Glass Echo 4:40 PM
Merket Ballroom
Jeffrey Vickers North American Premiere of Simone Movio's 4:40 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Alexander Richards Melnick Double Concerto for Flutes and Saxophones 5:00 PM
St. John's Church
Thomas Giles Chamber Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Strings 7:30 PM
Broadway Church
Julia Nolan Brazen 7:30 PM
Broadway Church
Taimur Sullivan Concerto for Saxophone by James Aikman 7:30 PM
Broadway Church
Kenneth Tse Temple Bugler for Soprano Saxophone and Orchestra by Zhou Long 7:30 PM
Broadway Church

Saturday, March 12, 2016

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Damian Cheek Cheek/Vanzandt Duo 8:00 AM
Choir Hall
Nicole Day Necessità d'interrogare il cielo 8:00 AM
Escondido Theater
Ryan Van Scoyk Saint-Saëns String Quartet No. 1 8:00 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Dylan Ward Into Xylonia 8:00 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Yiqun Chen Saxophone Quartet- Gregory Wanamaker 8:20 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
neal postma The Music of Anthony Green and Matthew Browne 8:20 AM
Choir Hall
Gerard Spicer A Chorus of Inner Voices and SWARM!!! 8:20 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Nicholas Galanos Flor[id] 8:40 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Joshua Heaney Story-Telling and Music for Solo Saxophone 8:40 AM
Escondido Theater
Hantao Li Concerto for E flat alto saxophone by CHU WANG-HUA 8:40 AM
Choir Hall
James Barrera Early American Pedagogy: The Henry Lindeman Method for Saxophone 9:00 AM
Senate Room
Jennifer Blackwell Publishing with The Saxophone Symposium 9:00 AM
Escondido Theater
Edward Farr F-Beams 9:00 AM
Merket Ballroom
Seth McAdow Transcriptions for Saxophone Sextet 9:00 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Michael McConnell William Albright's 'Pit Band' for alto saxophone, bass clarinet, and piano 9:00 AM
Choir Hall
Richard Schwartz Romance for soprano saxophone and piano by Mark Dal Porto 9:00 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Peter Sommer Surveillance State and The Phantom Ride 9:00 AM
Band Hall
Jessica Voigt-Page The historical Australian Saxophone - William Lovelock's Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano 9:00 AM
St. John's Church
Scott Plugge Lone Star Saxophone Quartet Performance 9:20 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Zachary Shemon Glazunov Concerto on Martin Saxophone 9:20 AM
St. John's Church
Idit Shner Minerva [world premiere of a new sonata for alto saxophone and piano] 9:20 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Keith Talley The music of Gregory Rose and Nathan Daughtrey 9:20 AM
Band Hall
Drew Whiting Random Access 9:20 AM
Merket Ballroom
Sarah Cosano An Approach to Jazz for the Classical Performer 9:30 AM
Senate Room
Elyse Vest Round Rock High School Saxophone Choir presents works by Holst and Wagner 9:30 AM
Matador Room
Adam Estes Baljinder Sekhon - Sonata of Puzzles for Alto Saxophone and Piano 9:40 AM
St. John's Church
Justin Polyblank Barkada Quartet Presents Root Movement: A collection of new works for saxophone quartet by composers Elliott Bark, David Dzubay, John Leszczysnki, Eric Lindsay, and Gabriel Lubell 9:40 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Scott Sandberg Mixed Ensemble Performance 9:40 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Dale Underwood Sleeper Sonata for saxophone, piano and video 9:40 AM
Choir Hall
Robert Faub Music for Saxophone and Mallet Percussion by Nathan Daughtrey 10:00 AM
Band Hall
Sean Fredenburg Soundscapes by Michael Johanson performed by the Post-Haste Reed Duo 10:00 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
J. Michael Holmes The Orchestral Saxophone, with Timothy McAllister, J. Michael Holmes, Nathan Nabb, and Andrew Dahlke 10:00 AM
Matador Room
Mark Kraszewski Rueff Sonate 10:00 AM
Escondido Theater
Jeffrey Loeffert Oklahoma Saxophone Collective 10:00 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Thomas Smialek Mrs. B. L. Hackenberger: The Rest of the Bessie Mecklem Story 10:00 AM
Senate Room
Jeffrey Vickers World-premiere of Mischa Zupko's 10:00 AM
St. John's Church
Jose A. Zayas Caban Transcriptions for Soprano Saxophone: Arcangelo Corelli and Paquito D'Rivera 10:00 AM
Choir Hall
Gregory Dewhirst Tweets from Texas 10:20 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Joseph Lulloff New Music for Saxophone Ensemble by Bryant, Berauer and Gabriele - Performed the Michigan State university Saxophone Ensemble 10:20 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Michael Mortarotti The Lost Sonata 10:20 AM
St. John's Church
Eric M. Nestler Performance of Berio's Sequenza VIIb for soprano saxophone 10:20 AM
Escondido Theater
Amy Robinson New Music for Soprano Saxophone and Marimba 10:20 AM
Band Hall
Perry Roth Seasons of Youth - Jacob Shrum 10:20 AM
Choir Hall
Andrew Allen Rogue Two: A Program of Works for Saxophone and Percussion 10:40 AM
Band Hall
Roy Allen, Jr. Roy Allen, Jr., Alto Saxophone and theTexas Woman's University Woodwind Quintet 10:40 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Shawn Allison Broken Telescopes: Reflections on Distance for two alto saxophones 10:40 AM
Escondido Theater
James Barger Mirasol Duo 11:00 AM
Escondido Theater
Dana Booher Zzyzx Quartet presents Barlow Premiere 11:00 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Robert Brooks Robert Brooks Jazz Master Class Participant 11:00 AM
Band Hall
Carolyn  Bryan The Saxophone Music of Katherine Murdock 11:00 AM
Senate Room
Cynthia Cripps Rucaneo 11:00 AM
St. John's Church
Lois Hicks-Wozniak Music for Saxophone and Bass Trombone 11:00 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Lucas Hopkins Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano by Joseph Bozich 11:00 AM
Choir Hall
Matt Olson Matt Olson Jazz Master Class 11:00 AM
Band Hall
Rhonda Taylor From Necropolis: Not the End and For Pirate Jenny 11:00 AM
Merket Ballroom
Robert Eason The Barkada-Kenari Octet 11:20 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Gail Levinsky Gail B. Levinsky solo performance 11:20 AM
St. John's Church
Timothy Rosenberg Giacinto Scelsi: Preghiera per un'ombra 11:20 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Alastair Wright Kansas City Saxophone Quartet performs Chen Yi's 11:20 AM
Escondido Theater
Matthew Younglove New Work for Saxophone and Max/MSP by Jon Andersone 11:20 AM
Merket Ballroom
Ryan Mulder Jazz Saxophone: Monk Tunes 11:30 AM
Band Hall
Nathaniel Berman Madera Winds Performance 11:40 AM
St. John's Church
Nathan Mandel Saxophone and Electric Viola - Mandel/Haken Duo 11:40 AM
Merket Ballroom
Connor Mikula David Biedenbender's 11:40 AM
Choir Hall
Jonathan Nichol University of Oklahoma Saxophone Ensemble 11:40 AM
Kent Hance Chapel
Kenneth Tse Kenneth Tse Recital 11:40 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Oswaldo Garza Prelude, Cadence et Finale by A. Desenclos 1:00 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Jessica Small Student Master Class 1:30 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Carolyn  Bryan Saxophone Duo and Interactive Media 2:00 PM
Merket Ballroom
J. Michael Holmes Obsidian Quartet 2:00 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Nathan Nabb Range of Light by Stephen Lias 2:00 PM
St. John's Church
Harvey  Pittel The Musical Line. An informance demonstrating the elements of the musical line including eveness of tone quality, legato between pitches, awareness of 2:00 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Sumner Truax Sumner Truax solo performance 2:00 PM
Band Hall
James Barrera Mark Kilstofte Sonata 2:20 PM
St. John's Church
Ann Bradfield The Music of Jonathan Schwabe: Two Works 2:20 PM
Band Hall
John Nichol J4 Saxophone Quartet 2:20 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Andy Y. Wen Andy Wen with electronics by Boury 2:20 PM
Merket Ballroom
Christopher Charbonneau All at Sevens and Eights: New Work for Tenor Saxophone and Piano by, Paul Sarcich 2:40 PM
St. John's Church
Jason Laczkoski Canfield Concerto 2:40 PM
Choir Hall
Nicholas Natalie Cutting It Up 2:40 PM
Band Hall
Sesha Wallace Duo Amizade 2:40 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Frank Bongiorno Master Class 3:00 PM
Choir Hall
Michael Chamberlin Bebop Scales and Jazz Improvisation: Approach and Application 3:00 PM
Senate Room
Dan Gelok New music for Saxophone and Piano 3:00 PM
St. John's Church
Michael Hernandez New Music for Solo Soprano Saxophone 3:00 PM
Escondido Theater
Emily Loboda World Premiere for Saxophone and Percussion Duo: 3:00 PM
Band Hall
Stephen Page UT Saxophone Ensemble 3:00 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Brian Rodesch Nexus Duo: Alone Together 3:00 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Aissa Torres Brookhaven Sax Quartet 3:00 PM
Choir Hall
Elizabeth Rosinbum Gap Duo: Texas Music for Saxophone 3:20 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Andrew Stonerock Solo Saxophone - Liberation by Joel Love 3:20 PM
Escondido Theater
Mallory Brooks Masterclass: Mallory Brooks 3:30 PM
Choir Hall
Shawna Pennock University of Georgia Saxophone Ensemble 3:40 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Henning Schroeder Hiding Duo plays Isang Yun 3:40 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Ricardo Chaves Ricardo Chaves & Cameron Hofmann 4:00 PM
St. John's Church
Holly DeCaigny New Music For Solo Baritone Saxophone and Electronics 4:00 PM
Merket Ballroom
Xin Gao Contemporary Chinese Saxophone Music 4:00 PM
Choir Hall
Randall Hall Framing Tadj: An exploration of ecstatic trance, music, and ideas 4:00 PM
Escondido Theater
Ryan Lemoine New Commission- 4:00 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Zachary Shemon UMKC Saxophone Ensemble Performance 4:00 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Christopher Walker The Art of War for the Saxophone Teacher 4:00 PM
Senate Room
Jeffrey Benedict From Hodges to Ornette 4:15 PM
Band Hall
Glen Gillis The Unification of Saxophone and Didgeridoo Musical Style in a Digitally-Recreated Acoustic Environment 4:20 PM
Merket Ballroom
Scott Litroff Aurora Duo: Works Transcribed for Saxophone and Flute 4:20 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Kenneth Tse Iowa Saxophonists' Workshop Concert 4:20 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Wildy Zumwalt Chamber Music for Alto and Tenor Saxophone 4:20 PM
St. John's Church
John Hallberg Music for Alto Saxophone and Piano by Frederick Lesemann 4:40 PM
St. John's Church
Adam McCord Phoenix Loops for Alto Saxophone and Amplified Melodica 4:40 PM
Merket Ballroom
Joshua Weisbrod-Torres Mezcolanza Reed Quintet 4:40 PM
Kent Hance Chapel
Will Campbell Will Campbell with Jazz Ensemble 7:30 PM
Allen Theater
Ethan Helm Paul Desmond's Sound 7:30 PM
Allen Theater

Sunday, March 13, 2016

Name Presentation Title Time / Venue
Nathan Mandel Quadrivium Saxophone Quartet 12:40 AM
Dean's Reception Hall
Jennifer Blackwell Abstain Red Hells for soprano saxophone and fixed media 10:00 AM
Merket Ballroom
Brian Gorrell Thoughts on Developing Jazz Vocabulary for the Modern Saxophonist 10:00 AM
Band Hall
Tom Myer The New Colorado Quartet performance 10:00 AM
Escondido Theater
Elizabeth Rosinbum It's Not Just a Job: How to Make Teaching or Other Musical Ventures Musically Fulfilling 10:00 AM
Senate Room
Jeff Siegfried Dialectical Development in Edison Denisov's Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano 10:00 AM
Choir Hall
Gerard Weber Songs of Ebb and Flow - New Compositions for Alto Saxophone and Piano by Canadian Composer Paul Suchan 10:00 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
David Stambler Resilient for Alto Saxophone and Piano 10:20 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Elyse Vest Ted King-Smith's Solo and Electronic Works for the Saxophone 10:20 AM
Merket Ballroom
Lindsey O'Connor Red Rock Saxophone Quartet 10:30 AM
Escondido Theater
Jonathan Nichol Tenor Saxophone Piece by Marvin Lamb 10:40 AM
Merket Ballroom
Brian Perez Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra by David N. Baker 10:40 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Kaylee Christensen Oklahoma State University Saxophone Octet 11:00 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Todd Gaffke Hlaba Igama (Strike up a Tune) 11:00 AM
Choir Hall
Christopher Herald Resurrecting Id: Saxophone with Progressive Metal backing tracks 11:00 AM
Band Hall
Eric Lau Peregrinations in Praise of the One Who Hears the Sounds of the World by Carl Schimmel and Skylines by Peter Lieuwen 11:00 AM
Dean's Reception Hall
chris beaty Duet performance 11:20 AM
Escondido Theater
Pin-Hua Chen Silent Crackdown 11:20 AM
Choir Hall
Scotty Phillips Schoenberg's Verklärte Nacht for Saxophone Ensemble 11:20 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Tak Chiu Wong Fourth Axis Quartet, modern French saxophone quartets 11:20 AM
Dean's Reception Hall
Lacie Marchand The Performing Artist's Journey to Healthy Musical Practice; Transferrable Performance Techniques from Dance and Drama 11:30 AM
Band Room
Chemie Ching Music for Solo Baritone Saxophone by David Mott and Joel Love 11:40 AM
Escondido Theater
Jonathan Hulting-Cohen Admiral Launch Duo: 21st Century Commissions for Harp and Saxophone 11:40 AM
Choir Hall
George Weremchuk Hippocrene Saxophone Ensemble 11:40 AM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Robert Eason Music for Unaccompanied Saxophone 12:00 PM
Escondido Theater
Noa Even Doo-Dah by William Albright 12:00 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Noah Getz StreamStretch 12:00 PM
Merket Ballroom
Michael Hertel Bel Cuore Quartet 12:00 PM
Dean's Reception Hall
Matthew Tracy Atomus for Soprano Saxophone and Piano, and Three Songs from Schumann's Dichterliebe 12:00 PM
Choir Hall
Ashley Kelly You Surpass Them All 12:20 PM
Escondido Theater
Grant Larson New Piece (Warlords of Irony) for saxophone and electronics by Paul Hanson 12:20 PM
Merket Ballroom
Richard Smiley Sonata for the Three Tomorrows 12:20 PM
Choir Hall
Brent Weber Music for Saxophone, Clarinet, and Piano 12:20 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
John Cummins Cummins/Kana Duo 12:40 PM
Choir Hall
James Fusik Minot State Saxophone Project 12:40 PM
Merket Ballroom
Ian Jeffress Trust Me/Monster Studies - music for saxophone and piano by Jeff Weston and Girard Kratz 12:40 PM
Hemmle Recital Hall
Scotty Phillips Premiere of Saxophone Sonata by Roger Zare 12:40 PM
Band Hall
Benjamin Sorrell New Solos From Around the World 12:40 PM
Escondido Theater