2024 NASA Biennial Conference Competition Results
Mark your calendars now to join us Thursday-Sunday, March 14-17, 2024 for the NASA 2024 NASA Conference at Oklahoma State University in Stillwater, Oklahoma.
#NASA2024
Seek and Discover
Congratulations to ALL who competed in the NASA Collegiate Solo, Quartet, FLEX, and High School Solo Competitions! A special thank you to our preliminary judges Allison Dromgold Adams, Carolyn Braus, Joseph Connor, Salvador Flores, Thomas Giles, Sarah Hetrick, Jeffrey Leung, Erin Rogers, Jeff Siegfried, Om Srivastava, Katherine Weintraub, and Greg White. Below are the list of names and ensembles invited to the live rounds of the competitions.
NASA Collegiate Solo Semi-Finalists (listed in alphabetical order):
Blake Adams
David Bennette
Estel Vivo Casanovas
Dawson Coleman
Caleb Vang Dodson
Carter Doolittle
Jacob Feldman
Jack Govern
Samuel Hartt
Haven Kahn
Kyle Kato
Philip Kleutgens
GianCarlo Lay
Johnathan Lee
Darryl Leung
Maria Torres Melgares
Hudson O'Reilly
Siobhan Plouffe
Laura Ramsay
Leo Schlaifer
Austin Shilling
Uday Singh
Joshua Tuttle
Jason Van Zeeland
Natalia Warthen
NASA College Quartet Competition Semi-Finalists (listed in alphabetical order):
al Fine
Ascend Quartet
Blitz
Blue Quartet
Cadeaux Quartet
Close Quarters
Crimson Quartet
Cypher Quartet
Etna Quartet
Highland Saxophone Quartet
Jester Quartet
Lotus Quartet
Onda Sonora
Phaeos Quartet
Quartet Elakala
Saffion Quartet
Salientia Quartet
Sothis Quartet
Vent Quartet
Zed
NASA 2024 Collegiate Jazz Competition Semi-Finalists:
Steffan Bello
Kyle Bramson
Pablo Duque
Ben Harris
AJ Huang
Stephen Michaels
Kevin Ravallette
Aidan Sears
Samuel Vaughn
NASA FLEX Competition Finalists (listed in alphabetical order):
Aether Winds
Audax Reed Quintet
Duo Ferula
Grupo Arizona
Lati2de
Red Room Trio
Sax^2
Scissortail Duo
Solstice Reed Quintet
Triptych
NASA High School Solo Finalists (listed in alphabetical order):
Diego Chapela-Perez
Ayden Garcia
Caden Helmer
Brayden Hibbard
Daniel Kim
Nathan Leung
Luke McCartney
Reuben Obel
Aayan Patel
Luke Sharp
Ishan Shrivastava
Tian Yu
NASA 2024 High School Jazz Competition Finalists:
Kristian Greene
Isaac Hanson
Conor Knaup
Sam Tyler
Andrew Wittmer